Serving Baldwin & Mobile County & South Alabama
AL Home Builder Lic #13967 will.emcobuilders@yahoo.com
EMCO Builders logo EMCO Builders Land Clearing & Excavation
Overgrown South Alabama field being cut back to clean ground
Call (251) 747-7839 Get a Free Estimate

How much does bush hogging cost in South Alabama?

Bush hogging around Baldwin and Mobile County generally runs $75 to $150 per acre for open, regularly cut fields, and up toward $250 per acre for thick ground that has missed a few seasons. Smaller or obstructed jobs usually price hourly instead, at roughly $85 to $120 per hour for a tractor and cutter, plus a minimum charge that covers getting the equipment to your property. Where your job lands depends mostly on how long it has been since the ground was last cut — the same factors we walk through on every bush hogging estimate.

The price, by how the job gets quoted

How it is pricedTypical rangeWhen it applies
Per acre, maintained field$75 to $150Open ground cut within the last year
Per acre, neglected ground$150 to $250Two or more seasons of growth
Hourly, tractor and cutter$85 to $120Small, tight, or obstructed parcels
Minimum charge$150 to $350Covers mobilization on small jobs

Those are regional market ranges, not a quote. A real number comes from walking the ground, because the things that move the price are easy to see in person and easy to miss from the road.

What pushes the number up

Time since the last cut is the big one. Grass and briars cut fast. Ground that has stood through two or three Gulf Coast growing seasons has woody stems that force slower passes, and usually more than one of them. Obstacles are the second driver: stumps, washouts, old fence wire, and wet spots all slow the tractor and add risk to the blades. Slopes and ditch banks price above flat pasture for the same reason.

Around here, the wet season matters too. Saturated ground bogs equipment and tears up instead of cutting clean, so the drier windows cut faster and cheaper. If your field can wait for dry ground, it usually pays to.

The line where bush hogging ends

A rotary cutter is a maintenance tool. It handles grass, weeds, briars, and brush up to about thumb thickness. Once a parcel stands up in saplings and woody growth past that, forcing a bush hog through it chews the result and beats up the machine. That ground needs forestry mulching, which grinds standing brush and small trees into a clean mulch layer and typically prices several times higher per acre than a maintenance cut.

That gap between maintenance money and reclamation money is the whole argument for a cutting schedule. A field cut every spring and fall never gets a vote in the matter.

Fields we cut around here

The typical calls across Baldwin and Mobile County: pastures and hay ground between uses, hunting land and food plot edges, fence lines the woods keep testing, pond banks, pre-sale acreage that needs to show well, and the vacant lot that drew a letter from the city. Elberta, Robertsdale, Loxley, and the farm ground between them keep a machine busy most weeks.

If you want a firm number on your ground, bush hogging quotes are free and we will tell you honestly whether it is a maintenance cut or a land clearing job wearing tall grass as a disguise. Call (251) 747-7839 and we will walk it with you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does bush hogging cost per acre?
Most open fields price between $75 and $150 per acre in the regional market, with thick, neglected ground running up toward $250. Fields on a regular cutting schedule sit at the bottom of the range because the growth never gets thick enough to slow the tractor.
What do contractors charge per hour for bush hogging?
Hourly rates for a tractor and rotary cutter generally run $85 to $120 in the Southeast, and hourly pricing usually applies to smaller, tighter, or obstructed ground where per-acre math does not work. Most outfits also carry a minimum charge of roughly $150 to $350 to cover hauling the equipment out.
Why is overgrown ground so much more expensive to cut?
Thicker stems force slower travel and multiple passes, and hidden obstacles like stumps and washouts add risk to the equipment. A field that skipped three seasons can cost double what a maintained field costs, and past a certain stem size it stops being bush hog work entirely.
When does a field need forestry mulching instead of bush hogging?
Once growth passes roughly an inch or two of stem thickness and stands up in saplings and woody brush, a rotary cutter is the wrong tool. Forestry mulching handles standing brush and small trees and typically prices several times higher per acre, which is the strongest argument for keeping ground on a cutting schedule.
How often should South Alabama fields get cut?
Once or twice a year. The Gulf Coast growing season is long and wet, so a spring pass and a fall pass keep pastures, back acreage, and vacant lots from converting into brush that costs real money to reclaim.
Let’s Clear the Way

Get In Touch With EMCO Builders

Need land cleared, a lot graded, a driveway put in, or a storm mess cleaned up? Reach out for a free, no-obligation estimate. We’ll look at the ground with you, give you a clear price, and get your job on the schedule.

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about your project and we’ll get right back to you.

Call (251) 747-7839