Serving Baldwin & Mobile County & South Alabama
AL Home Builder Lic #13967 will.emcobuilders@yahoo.com
EMCO Builders logo EMCO Builders Land Clearing & Excavation
Excavator taking down an old structure during demolition
Call (251) 747-7839 Get a Free Estimate

What does demolition cost in South Alabama?

Around Baldwin and Mobile County, small structure demolition generally starts around $1,500 to $4,000 for sheds and outbuildings, mobile home removal commonly runs $5,000 to $7,500 for a basic single-wide and $9,000 to $18,000 for larger homes with slabs or tie-ins, and barns price around $5 to $10 per square foot in the broader market. The teardown itself is often the smaller half of the story — as we tell every demolition and removal customer, debris, disposal, and what is underneath decide the real number.

Typical market ranges by structure

StructureTypical rangeWhat moves it
Shed or small outbuilding$1,500 to $4,000Size, materials, access
Single-wide mobile home$5,000 to $7,500Access, disposal distance
Double-wide with slab or tie-ins$9,000 to $18,000Slab removal, utilities, size
Barn$5 to $10 per sq ftSize, loft, salvage value
Old slab or foundation$60 to $120 per cubic yardThickness, rebar, haul distance

The line items that surprise people

Debris is the big one. A demolition produces tons of material, and getting it legally off the property commonly adds $400 to $3,000 depending on structure size and how far the disposal site is. Permits and utility disconnects add smaller amounts, and both matter: power, water, and gas have to be properly cut before anything comes down, and 811 locates come first on every job.

Age matters too. Structures from before roughly 1980 can carry asbestos in siding, flooring, and roofing, and a test typically runs $200 to $600. Finding out before the machine starts is cheap. Finding out after is not.

After a storm, and before the next one

A share of our demolition work on this coast is storm-driven: structures that Sally-grade weather left unsafe, carports and outbuildings past saving, and mobile homes that took water. The other share is preventive, clearing worn-out buildings before hurricane season turns them into debris on someone else’s property. Either way the sequence is the same: safe teardown, cut and load, haul-off, then grading so the ground is flat, clean, and ready for what is next.

Demolition also pairs naturally with land clearing when a whole corner of a property is being reset, and with new pads when something better is going up in place of what came down.

For a real number on your structure, demolition quotes are free and itemized, debris and disposal included, so the price you see is the price the job actually costs. Call (251) 747-7839.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to demolish a mobile home?
A basic single-wide with easy access commonly runs $5,000 to $7,500 in the broader market including teardown and debris removal, while larger double-wides with slabs or utility tie-ins typically land between $9,000 and $18,000. Access, disposal distance, and what is under the home drive the spread.
What does it cost to tear down a shed or barn?
Small outbuildings and sheds generally price between $1,500 and $4,000. Barns run $5 to $10 per square foot in most markets, so a 1,000 square foot barn commonly lands between $4,700 and $11,500 once debris disposal is counted.
Is debris haul-off included in demolition quotes?
Sometimes, and it is the line to check. Disposal commonly adds $400 to $3,000 depending on structure size and landfill distance. A quote that does not name debris, disposal, and site cleanup is not a complete number.
Do old buildings need an asbestos check before demolition?
Structures built before roughly 1980 should be tested, and testing typically costs $200 to $600. If materials come back hot, containment and disposal add real cost, and skipping the check is not a corner worth cutting.
Can the old slab and foundation come out too?
Yes. Concrete removal commonly prices around $60 to $120 per cubic yard in the market, and pulling the slab plus grading the ground flat is what turns a demolition site back into a usable lot.
Let’s Clear the Way

Get In Touch With EMCO Builders

Need land cleared, a lot graded, a driveway put in, or a storm mess cleaned up? Reach out for a free, no-obligation estimate. We’ll look at the ground with you, give you a clear price, and get your job on the schedule.

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about your project and we’ll get right back to you.

Call (251) 747-7839