Serving Baldwin & Mobile County & South Alabama
AL Home Builder Lic #13967 will.emcobuilders@yahoo.com
EMCO Builders logo EMCO Builders Land Clearing & Excavation
Compact track loader with a bucket on freshly graded dirt beside a line of brush
Call (251) 747-7839 Get a Free Estimate

How much does land grading cost in Alabama?

HomeGuide prices regrading a small lawn at $500 to $1,000 and the average backyard at $1,000 to $5,000. Its January 2026 guide sets the national average land grading cost at $2,300. Angi, updated October 2026, puts the national average cost to level a yard at $2,176. Most homeowners pay $1,021 to $3,331, Angi says.

These are published market ranges. Our price for grading and dirt work comes from a free written estimate after an on-site look. On this coast, grading is mostly about where the water goes. That decides how much dirt has to move.

What do the published guides say land grading costs?

Four national guides price yard leveling and lot grading. The table sets their numbers side by side.

What the guide pricesPublished figureGuide
Regrade a small lawn$500 to $1,000HomeGuide, January 2026
Regrade the average backyard$1,000 to $5,000HomeGuide
Fix the grading around a house$500 to $3,000HomeGuide
National average$2,300HomeGuide
Land leveling, per square foot$0.40 to $2.00HomeGuide
Finish grading, per square foot$0.40 to $1.00HomeGuide
Rough grading, per square foot$1 to $2HomeGuide
Level a yard, national average$2,176Angi, updated October 2026
What most homeowners pay$1,021 to $3,331Angi
Labor to regrade a yard$50 to $100 an hourAngi
Land grading, per square foot$0.08 to $2.00LawnLove, updated October 9, 2026
Grade a 1,000 to 2,000 square foot area$770 to $3,000LawnLove
Grade a whole acre$15,800 to $44,535LawnLove
Level a 1/5-acre lotFrom $3,000HomeAdvisor, updated June 2026
Level one acreUp to $45,000HomeAdvisor

The two national averages sit close together, at $2,300 and $2,176. The square-foot ranges share a top of $2.00 at HomeGuide and LawnLove. LawnLove starts lower, at $0.08 per square foot.

HomeAdvisor’s page says it was created using automation technology, then fact-checked and edited. Its lot and acre prices include the labor and equipment. They leave out any added fill dirt.

What does it cost to grade a backyard by the square foot?

Yard grading cost follows the square footage and the kind of grading. HomeGuide splits the work in two. Finish grading smooths the top 1 to 3 inches of soil, at $0.40 to $1.00 per square foot. Rough grading removes slopes or shapes the land for drainage, at $1 to $2 per square foot.

HomeGuide’s own table runs the math for a 5,000 square foot backyard. Finish grading comes to $2,000 to $5,000. Rough grading the same yard comes to $5,000 to $10,000. A 1,000 square foot patch of rough grading runs $1,000 to $2,000.

HomeAdvisor says most residential yards run 5,000 to 10,000 square feet. Few homeowners regrade the entire lawn, it notes. It suggests putting the budget on the problem areas.

What makes one grading job cost more than another?

Size and slope drive the price. HomeGuide says a steep slope takes more digging and more fill dirt, and that raises the cost. It prices rocky soil at the high end of its range.

Clearing comes before grading. HomeGuide says land must be cleared before leveling, and clearing trees and large rocks first costs more. Brush and small trees come off as land clearing, a separate line with its own prices. Our land clearing cost guide covers those numbers.

Building up ground for a house slab is pad work, and it has its own numbers. Our house pad cost guide covers that job.

How does South Alabama soil change the job?

The USDA describes a local soil called the Robertsdale series, with its sample site in Baldwin County near Robertsdale. The USDA calls it very deep and somewhat poorly drained. Water moves through it slowly. It sits on nearly level uplands, with slopes of 0 to 2 percent.

In plain terms, rain soaks in slowly, and flat ground gives it nowhere to run. That is why grading on this coast is about drainage first. The job is to give the water a path off the yard.

What do fill dirt and topsoil add to the cost?

Grading contractors move dirt from high areas to build up low areas, HomeGuide says. Some projects still need more fill dirt. HomeGuide prices fill dirt at $5 to $25 per cubic yard. One cubic yard covers 55 square feet at 6 inches deep.

So 10 cubic yards cover about 550 square feet at that depth. At HomeGuide’s prices, that is $50 to $250 of fill dirt before delivery. Topsoil goes over the fill, and Angi prices it at $12 to $55 per cubic yard.

HomeGuide notes that many grading contractors charge separately for fill dirt and topsoil. When you compare quotes, check whether each one lists the fill and the topsoil.

Do you need a survey or a grading plan?

Often not. HomeGuide says most residential projects do not require a grading plan. A recent topographic survey may be required before grading, though, and HomeGuide prices one at $400 to $1,500.

Before any digging, Angi says to contact your underground utility company so the lines get marked. Angi notes that a damaged line can leave a whole street without water or electricity.

What permits does land grading need in Alabama?

It depends on the size of the job and where the land sits. The Alabama Department of Environmental Management (ADEM) requires stormwater permit coverage for a site disturbing one acre or more. A smaller site can need it too, when it is part of a larger common plan of development.

In unincorporated Mobile County, a Permit to Develop from Mobile County Public Works comes before any land disturbing activity. The county’s rule names grading in that list.

Some cities run their own permits. The City of Saraland’s Building Department issues a Land Disturbance Permit. In Semmes, the residential Land Disturbance permit fee is $50. The Semmes application must include a site grading and drainage plan with an erosion and sediment control plan.

Angi puts grading permits at $100 to $500, depending on the city and county. LawnLove says grading permits average $150 to $485, and the cost varies widely by county. Confirm the permit with the county or city before work starts. Our guide to clearing permits around Mobile covers the city and county rules in more detail.

What does our crew do on a land grading job?

We clear and grade land across Baldwin and Mobile County from our base in Elberta. The machine is a compact track loader, a skid steer on tracks. On an overgrown lot, it clears first with its forestry mulching head or rotary cutter. Then it switches to the bucket for the grading.

Our crew rough grades the ground and shapes the yard to drain away from the house. We spread and pack fill, whether it comes from a high spot on the property or is brought in. The free written estimate comes after an on-site look. It spells out the fill and topsoil, and how they reach the property.

Why are yards on this coast graded to shed water?

The Mobile area averages 66 inches of rain a year, according to the City of Mobile. On flat, slow-draining ground, that water needs a path away from the house. HomeGuide says the ground must fall at least 6 inches within the first 10 feet from the foundation.

A yard graded that way sends the rain away from the house. For a free written estimate on land grading, call (251) 747-7839.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to level a yard?
Angi, updated October 2026, puts the national average cost to level a yard at $2,176. Most homeowners pay $1,021 to $3,331. HomeGuide prices regrading a small lawn at $500 to $1,000 and the average backyard at $1,000 to $5,000. Our price comes from a free written estimate after an on-site look.
What is the difference between finish grading and rough grading?
Finish grading, also called fine grading, smooths and levels the top 1 to 3 inches of soil. HomeGuide prices it at $0.40 to $1.00 per square foot. Rough grading removes slopes or contours the land for drainage, at $1 to $2 per square foot. At those rates, a 5,000 square foot backyard runs $2,000 to $5,000 finish graded, or $5,000 to $10,000 rough graded.
How much does it cost to grade an acre?
LawnLove, updated October 9, 2026, puts grading an entire acre at $15,800 to $44,535. HomeAdvisor says its page was created using automation technology and then edited. It starts leveling at $3,000 for a 1/5-acre lot and reaches $45,000 for one acre, not counting added fill dirt. A site disturbing one acre or more also needs ADEM stormwater permit coverage.
Does fill dirt cost extra?
Often, yes. HomeGuide prices fill dirt at $5 to $25 per cubic yard. It says many grading contractors charge separately for fill dirt and topsoil. One cubic yard covers 55 square feet at 6 inches deep. Angi puts topsoil over the fill at $12 to $55 per cubic yard. Our written estimate spells out the material and how it reaches the property.
Do I need a permit to grade land in Alabama?
It depends on the size of the job and where the land sits. ADEM permit coverage applies to a site disturbing one acre or more. In unincorporated Mobile County, a Permit to Develop comes before any land disturbing activity, grading included. Saraland and Semmes run their own land disturbance permits, and the Semmes residential fee is $50. Confirm with the county or city first.
Let’s Clear the Way

Get In Touch With EMCO Builders

Need land cleared, a lot graded, a driveway put in, or a storm mess cleaned up? Reach out for a free, no-obligation estimate. We’ll look at the ground with you, give you a clear price, and get your job on the schedule.

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about your project and we’ll get right back to you.

Call (251) 747-7839